Awards

Jury Awards

Today September 29th, 2021

The International Jury with:

Chairperson: Veselka Kuncheva /Bulgaria/

and members:

1. Marieta Golomehova/Bulgaria/
2. Anna Brashinskaia /Russia/
3. Petar Tsankov /Bulgaria/
4. Mitko Novkov /Bulgaria/

DECIDED:

The Best Music Award is bestowed on

Milen Apostolov

from DRAMA AND PUPPET THEATRE „IVAN RADOEV“ – PLEVEN, BULGARIA

for the performance DEATH'S APPRENTICE

The Best Music Award is bestowed on

Milen Apostolov

from FOUNDATION THEATRE "CORSAIR" – SOFIA, BULGARIA

for the performance PAPER STORIES

The Best Music Award is bestowed on

Milen Apostolov

from PRO RODOPI ART CENTRE – BOSTINA, BULGARIA

for the performance BALL

The Best Stage Design Award is bestowed on

Nina Dimitrova and Vasil Vasilev – Zuek

from „KREDO“ THEATRE – SOFIA, BULGARIA

for the performance DIARY OF A MADMAN

The Best Actress Award is bestowed on

Melin Erdinch

from "ATELIER 313" THEATRE - SOFIA, BULGARIA

for the performance CHIPOLLINO

The Best Actor Award is bestowed on

Kalin Zafirov, Ahmet Ismail and Bogdan Buhalov

from "ATELIER 313" THEATRE - SOFIA, BULGARIA

for the performance CHIPOLLINO

The Best Directing Award is bestowed on

Katya Petrova

from STATE PUPPET THEATRE - PLOVDIV, BULGARIA

for the performance THE BOWLER HAT

The Award for Experimental and New Forms is bestowed on

"ODIVO" THEATRE - BANSKA BYSTRICA, SLOVAKIA

for the performance IGNIS FATUUS

GRAND PRIX – The Best Performance Award is bestowed on

STATE PUPPET THEATRE - PLOVDIV, BULGARIA

for the performance THE BOWLER HAT

Young Critics Awards

The young theater critics:

1. Katerina Georgieva
2. Anita Angelova
3. Natalia Valkova
4. Desislava Vasileva

DECIDED:

The Award of the Young Theatre Critics is bestowed on

FOUNDATION THEATRE "CORSAIR" – SOFIA, BULGARIA

for the performance PAPER STORIES

Award for overall contribution

The Award for overall contribution to the development of puppetry

has been established by Dr. Valentin Stoyanov who is a son of Mr. Kosta Valkov - one of the founders of State Puppet Theatre – Stara Zagora.

The award for overall contribution to the development of puppetry is bestowed on

Prof. Bonyo Lungov